Ohio State Navbar

Sign In

Systems and Integrative Biology Training Program Recipients



Janek Walker
2018-2019 Recipient, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(advised by: Rosa Lapalombella)
Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; Experimental Therapeutics; Translational Research



Esko Kautto
2018-2019 Recipient, The Ohio State University
(advised by: Richard Wilson and James Blachly)
Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; Experimental Therapeutics; Translational Research



Fiona Brown
2018-2019 Recipient, University of Washington
(advised by: Robert Baiocchi and Rosa Lapalombella)

Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; Experimental Therapeutics; Translational Research


Cameron Best
2018-2019 Recipient, Yale University​
(advised by: Christopher Breuer)
Areas of Research Focus: Cellular and Molecular Physiology; Molecular Basis of Disease; Translational Research

​​​ Adam Kenney
2017-2018 and 2018-2019 Recipient, West Liberty State College
(advised by: Jacob Yount)​
Areas of Research Focus: Immunology; Microbial Pathogenesis
Russell Bonneville
2017-2018 and 2018-2019 Recipient, The Ohio State University
(advised by: Sameek Roychowdhury)​
Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; Translational Research; Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Megan Boone
2017-2018 and 2018-2019 Recipient, West Virginia Wesleyan University
(advised by: Stephen Lessnick)​
Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; Genetics and Genomics; Experimental Therapeutics
Andy Patt
2017-2018 and 2018-2019 Recipient, SUNY Geneseo
(advised by: Ewy Mathe)
Areas of Research Focus: Computational Biology and Bioinformatics; Molecular Basis of Disease
Matthew Cannon
2016-2017 and 2017-2018 Recipient, The Ohio State University
(advised by: Rosa Lapalombella and John Byrd)
Areas of Research Focus: Experimental Therapeutics; Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Brandon Murphy
2016-2017 and 2017-2018 Recipient, Indiana University
(advised by: Christin Burd and Michael Freitas)
Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; enetics Gand Genomics
Jennifer Petrosino
2016-2017 and 2017-2018 Recipient, University of Miami
(advised by: Federica Accornero and Denis Guttridge)
Areas of Research Focus: Cellular and Molecular Physiology; Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Megan Duggan
2015-2016 and 2016-2017 Recipient, Boston College
(advised by: William Carson)​
Heather Eggleston
2015-2016 and 2016-2017 Recipient, Auburn University
(advised by: Daniel Wozniak)
Les Sprague
2015-2016 and 2016-2017 Recipient, Ohio University
(advised by: Timothy Cripe)​
Areas of Research Focus: Immunology; Cancer Biology
Lindsay Webb
2015-2016 and 2016-2017& Recipient, University of Cincinnati
(advised by: Mireia Guerau)​
Areas of Research Focus: Immunology; Neurological and Neuromuscular Disorders
David Frankhouser
2​014-2015 and 2015-2016 Recipient, The Ohio State University
(advised by: Lisa Yee and Qianben Wang)
Christina Knippler
2014-2015 and 2015-2016 Recipient, University of Virginia
(advised by: Matthew Ringel)​
Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; Experimental Therapeutics
Craig Rush
2014-2015 and 2015-2016 Recipient, Ohio University
(advised by: Paul Goodfellow)​
Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; Genetics and Genomics
Julia Scordo
2014-2015 and 2015-2016 Recipient, James Madison University
(advised by: Jordi Torrelles)​​
Nicholas Chesarino
2013-2014 and 2014-2015 Recipient, John Carroll University
(advised by: Jacob Yount)​
miller Cecelia Miller
2013-2014 and 2014-2015 Recipient, The Ohio State University
(advised by: John Byrd) Areas of Research Focus: Cancer Biology; Genetics and Genomics; Experimental Therapeutics; Translational Research
juan moliva Juan Moliva
2013-2014 Recipient, Pennsylvania State University
(advised by: Jordi Torrelles)​
thornton Kelsey Thornton
2013-2014 and 2014-2015 Recipient, University of Wisconsin
(advised by: Robert Baiocchi)
Catherine Waters
Past Recipient, 2012-2013, Elon College
(advised by: Kay Huebner)
Cynthia Wu
Past Recipient, 2012-2013, Ohio State University
(advised by: Joanne Turner)
Hans, Meisen
Past Recipient, 2011-2013, Georgetown University
(advised by Balveen Kaur)
Madelyn, Gerber
Past Recipient, 2011-2013, University of Minnesota
(advised by Amanda Toland)
Sarah Fritz
Past Recipient, 2011-2013, Gettysburg College
(advised by Kathleen Boris-Lawrie)
Jackie Domire
Past Recipient, 2011-2013, The University of Texas - Austin
(advised by Scott Harper)
Estevan Santana
Past Recipient, 2010-2012, The Ohio State University
(advised by Robert Munson)
Sara McMaken
Past Recipient, 2010-2012, Iowa State University
(advised by Virgina Sanders)
Chris Jones
Past Recipient, 2010-2012, Ohio University
(advised by Daniel Wozniak)
Nick Zorko
Past Recipient, 2009-2011, Ohio State
(advised by Michael Caligiuri)
Catherine Powell
Past Recipient, 2010-2011
(advised by Ramesh Ganju)
Joshua Saldivar
Past Recipient, 2009-2011, University of Arkansas
(advised by Kay Huebner)​
Kelly Nye
Past Recipient, 2009-2011, Oberlin College
(advised by Traci Wilgus)
Erin Frey
Past Recipient, 2009-2011, Ohio Wesleyan University
(advised by Candice Askwith)
Alina Jaime-Ramirez
Past Recipient, 2008-2010, California State Univ-SF
(advised by: Scott Harper)
Jill Green
Past Recipient, 2008-2010, Bowling Green University
(advised by Kirk Mykytyn)
Besma Abboui
Past Recipient, 2008-2010, Miami University Oxford
(advised by Steven Clinton)
Christopher Traynham
Past Recipient, 2007-2009, Michigan State University
(advised by Mark Ziolo)
Kristen Smith
Past Recipient, 2007-2009, Vanderbilt University
(advised by Caroline Whitacre)
Heather Costello
Past Recipient, 2007-2009, Ohio Wesleyan University
(advised by Mark Peeples)
Sasha Beyer
Past Recipient, 2004-2006, Saint Mary’s College of Maryland
(advised by Sissy Jhiang)