Judicial Duties
The success of this event depends on the participation of faculty who serve as Research Day judges for the hundreds of trainees who participate in the event. Our volunteer judges contribute to the success of these research trainees by providing constructive criticism and guidance. At the same time, judges enhance their awareness of the breadth and depth of research being performed by students at various trainee levels.
We are grateful for the time and effort given by our participating judges. Thank you in advance for volunteering and for helping to ensure the success of our Research Day events. *Faculty members with students presenting a poster are required to judge posters for other student presenters*
Registered Judges:
Maria Ariza PhD, Cancer Biology and Genetics (CBG)
Erica Bell PhD, Neurology
Jason Bischof MD, Emergency Medicine
Claire Bollinger PhD, MS, Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
R. Thomas Boyd BS, MS, PhD, Neuroscience
Jonathan Butchar PhD, Division of Hematology
Min-Jeong Cho MD, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Robert Cooper MD, MPH, MBA, Emergency Medicine
Francesca Cottini MD, Internal Medicine-Hematology
Tatiana Cuellar-Gaviria MS, PhD, Biomedical Engineering
Jayajit Das PhD, Pediatrics
Harold Davis PhD, Surgical Oncology
Brittany Dulmage MD, Dermatology
Nick Ferrell PhD, Internal Medicine
Hongjun (Harry) Fu PhD, Neuroscience
Jidong Fu MD, PhD Physiology and Cell Biology
Tianmin Fu Ph.D. Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
Jennifer Garvin PhD, MBA, MA, HIMS/HRS
Michael Go MD, Surgery
Aaron Goldman PhD, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
Nicole Grieselhuber MD, PhD, Internal Medicine
Orman Hall DO, Psychiatry
Jill Heathcock BS, MPT, PhD COM/HRS/PT
Matthew Henn MD, MS Surgery
Feng Hong PhD, Internal Medicine
Ling-Qun Hu MD, Anesthesiology
Wei Huang PhD, Cancer Biology and Generics
Jennifer Hughes PhD, MPH Psychiatry and Behavioral Health
Andrew Hundley MD, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kelsey Jordan PhD, MPH Emergency Medicine
Ben Kaffenberger MD. MS., Dermatology
Deb Kegelmeyer PT, MS, DPT, Physical Therapy Division, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
Nagaraj Kerur PhD, Ophthalmology/ Microbial infection and Immunity
Abraham Korman MD, Dermatology
George Kyriazis PhD, Biological Chemistry & Pharmacology
Haichang Li PhD, Surgery and Veterinary Biosciences
Jia Li PHD, PM&R
Jerry Lio PhD, Microbial Infection and Immunity
Bei Liu MD, MPH, Internal Medicine
Tom Liu MD PhD, Neurology
Matthew Long PhD, Internal Medicine
Kevin Martin DO, FAAOS, FAANA Department of Orthopedic Surgery
Lara McKenzie PhD, MA Pediatrics
Wayne Miles PHD, Cancer Biology and Genetics
Tasneem Motiwala PhD, MPH, S-MBA, Biomedical Informatics
Shahid Nimjee MD, PhD, Neurological Surgery
Eugene Oltz PhD, Microbial Infection and Immunity
Jeff Parvin MD, PhD, Biomedical Informatics
Timothy Pawlik MD, MPH, PhD, Department of Surgery
Ciaran Powers MD, PhD, Neurological Surgery
Jill Rafael-Fortney PhD, Physiology & Cell Biology
Murugesan Rajaram PhD, Microbial Infection and Immunity
Ryan Rauck MD, Orthopedics
Lluis Samaranch PhD, Neurological Surgery Department
Stephanie Seveau PhD, Microbial Infection and Immunity
Eswar Shankar PhD, Internal Medicine
Sakima Smith MD, Internal Medicine
Mitchel Stacy PhD, Surgery
Rolf Stottmann MS, PhD Pediatrics
Lindsay Sullivan PhD, MA Division of Health Sciences, School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Matt Summers PhD, Radiation Oncology
Emily Theisen PhD, Pediatrics
Amanda Toland PhD, Cancer Biology & Genetics
Amy Valasek MD, MS Pediatric Sports Medicine
Monica Venere PhD, Radiation Oncology
Jacy Wagnon PhD, Neuroscience
Jennifer Woyach MD, Internal Medicine
Kyle Wu MD, Neurosurgery
Vicki Wysocki BS, PhD Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jacob Yount PhD, Microbial infection and immunity
Lianbo Yu PhD, Biomedical Informatics