Ohio State Navbar

Sign In

Program Highlights

The goal of the BIGMS-sponsored Systems and Integrative Biology (SIB) Training Program is to educate an elite set of graduate students in the research approaches and competencies required for interdisciplinary basic and translational research. The program explores mechanisms of cellular and complex organ systems, how their disruption leads to disease, and how the integration of disciplinary approaches in basic and medical sciences can lead to new discoveries that impact human health. It is coordinated with the broader COM effort within our medical center to generate discoveries that improve people’s lives through innovation in education and research. Our objective is to provide predoctoral trainees with an interdisciplinary curriculum that maintains high standards of intellectual rigor, fosters creativity and passion for research, and provides research opportunities with selected faculty that cross traditional disciplinary boundaries. The SIB Program was designed as an integral component of the larger Biomedical Sciences Graduate Program (BSGP), that provides high quality training opportunities to prepare our graduates for successful careers in biomedical research. Coursework in analytics, workshops in team–building and communications skills, seminars, grant writing, training in the responsible conduct of research, and focus in two or more of eleven areas-of-research emphasis with vetted faculty members are the mechanisms by which the SIB Program provides collaborative and interdisciplinary training opportunities. The SIB Program faculty lead biomedical science research teams who are committed to student education and training, and who embrace the vision of diversity and cooperation in our academic research community. In summary, the SIB Program will impart the interdisciplinary knowledge and skills to enable trainees to embrace our research mission and position themselves as leaders in a wide range of biomedical science careers.

​​​​Watch a video of our students discussing our program and the Systems and Integrative Biology Training Program
 

 
Cannon, Matthew.jpg
                                                                   

Adam Kenney

2017-2018 Recipient, West Liberty State College

(advised by:  Jacob Yount)​

 

 

 
 
 
 
Megan20Duggan.jpg

                                                        

​     Russell Bonneville

      2017-2018 Recipient, The Ohio State University

     (advised by: Sameek Roychowdhury)​

 

    
   

  
 


boone.png

 Megan Boone

2017-2018 Recipient, West Virginia Wesleyan University

               (advised by: Stephen Lessnick)​                     ​

 


 

 


 

Murphy, Brandon.jpg


Andy Patt

2017-2018 Recipient, SUNY Geneseo 

(advised by:  Ewy Mathe)


 


 


 

Cannon, Matthew.jpg

  

Matthew Cannon

2016-2017 and 2017-2018 Recipient, The Ohio State University

(advised by:  Rosa Lapalombella and John Byrd)


 

 

 
  

Murphy, Brandon.jpg

 

Brandon Murphy

 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 Recipient, Indiana University 

(advised by:  Christin Burd and Michael Freitas)


 


 


  

Petrosino, Jennifer.jpg



Jennifer Petrosino

 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 Recipient, University of Miami

(advised by:  Federica Accornero and Denis Guttridge)

 


 


 ​

 
 
 Megan20Duggan.jpg

                                                

Megan Duggan

2015-2016 and 2016-2017 Recipient, Boston College

(advised by: William Carson)​


 


 

Heather20Eggleston.jpg


Heather Eggleston

2015-2016 and 2016-2017 Recipient, Auburn University

(advised by: Daniel Wozniak)


 


 

   

Leslee Sprague.jpg

 
 

Les Sprague

2015-2016 and 2016-2017 Recipient, Ohio University

(advised by: Timothy Cripe)​

 
 

 

  

Lindsey Webb.jpg

 
  

Lindsay Webb

2015-2016 and 2016-2017 ​Recipient, University of Cincinnati

(advised by: Mireia Guerau)​

 
 


 

 

 

FrankhouserDavid.jpg

 
  

David Frankhouser

2​014-2015 and 2015-2016 Recipient, The Ohio State University

(advised by: Lisa Yee and Qianben Wang

 
 
 
 

 
KnipplerChristina.jpg

 
 

Christina Knippler

2014-2015 and 2015-2016 Recipient, University of Virginia

(advised by: Matthew Ringel)​


 

 

RushCraig.jpg


Craig Rush

2014-2015 and 2015-2016 Recipient, Ohio University

(advised by: Paul Goodfellow)​

 

  


 

ScordoJulia.jpg

 

 Julia Scordo

2014-2015 and 2015-2016 Recipient, James Madison University

(advised by: Jordi Torrelles)

 

  
 

 

 




Nicholas Chesarino
2013-2014 and 2014-2015 Recipient, John Carroll University
(advised by: Jacob Youn
t)​

 



 

miller
 

 
 Cecelia Miller

2013-2014 and 2014-2015 Recipient, The Ohio State University
(advised by: John Byrd)

 


 


 

juan moliva

 

 


Juan Moliva
2013-201Recipient, Pennsylvania State University
(advised by: Jordi Torrelles)​


 

 


 

thornton


Kelsey Thornton

2013-2014 and 2014-2015 Recipient, University of Wisconsin

(advised by: Robert Baiocchi)

 
 


 

 


Waters, Catherine

Past Recipient, 2012-2013, Elon College

(advised by: Kay Huebner)

 

 

 



 

 


Wu, Cynthia

Past Recipient, 2012-2013, Ohio State University

(advised by: Joanne Turner)

 

 


 


 


 

Meisen, Hans

Past Recipient, 2011-2013, Georgetown University

(advised by Balveen Kaur)

 


 


 


Gerber, Madelyn

Past Recipient, 2011-2013, University of Minnesota

(advised by Amanda Toland)

 




 

 


Fritz, Sarah

Past Recipient, 2011-2013, Gettysburg College

(advised by Kathleen Boris-Lawrie)


 


 

 

Domire, Jackie

Past Recipient, 2011-2013, The University of Texas - Austin

(advised by Scott Harper)

 

 

 


 

 

Santana, Estevan

Past Recipient, 2010-2012, The Ohio State University

(advised by Robert Munson)

 


 

 

McMaken, Sara 

Past Recipient, 2010-2012, Iowa State University

(advised by Virgina Sanders)



 


Jones, Chris

Past Recipient, 2010-2012, Ohio University

(advised by Daniel Wozniak)

 


 


 

  

Zorko, Nick

Past Recipient, 2009-2011, Ohio State

​(advised by Michael Caligiuri)

 


 


 

 

Powell, Catherine

Past Recipient, 2010-2011

(advised by Ramesh Ganju)

 


 

 


Joshua Saldivar

Past Recipient, 2009-2011, University of Arkansas

(advised by Kay Huebner)


 



 

 


Nye, Kelly

Past Recipient, 2009-2011, Oberlin College

(advised by Traci Wilgus)

 

 

 

 

 

Frey, Erin

Past Recipient, 2009-2011, Ohio Wesleyan University

(advised by Candice Askwith)


 


 

 

Jaime-Ramirez, Alena

Past Recipient,  2008-2010, California State Univ-SF

(advised by: Scott Harper)


 


 



Green, Jill

Past Recipient, 2008-2010, Bowling Green University

(advised by Kirk Mykytyn)


 


 

 

 


Abboui, Besma

Past Recipient, 2008-2010, Miami University Oxford

(advised by Steven Clinton)

 

 


 

  


Traynham, Christopher

Past Recipient, 2007-2009, Michigan State University

(advised by Mark Ziolo)

 


 


 

 


Smith, Kristen

Past Recipient,  2007-2009, Vanderbilt University

(advised by Caroline Whitacre)


 


 

 


Costello, Heather

Past Recipient, 20007-2009, Ohio Wesleyan University

(advised by Mark Peeples)


 


 



Beyer, Sasha

Past Recipient, 2004-2006, Saint Mary’s College of Maryland

(advised by Sissy Jhiang)

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​